Voted Motor Trade Insurance Provider of the Year 2017 by the public

Phone us on 020 8805 7799 020 8805 7799
or 0344 620 1000


Privacy Notice

Unicom Insurance Services Limited is the Data Controller responsible for any Personal Data / Sensitive Personal Data you provide to us, we would like to tell you:

  1. How we use your information, why we need it and what we will do with it.
  2. The type of information we hold about you.
  3. Who we might share your information with
  4. Where we get your information from
  5. The rights that you have as a Data Subject

IMPORTANT - You should show this privacy notice to anyone whose information is disclosed to us with your policy or claim information. You must also obtain their consent to share their information.

How we use your Information, why we need it and what we will do with it.

Your Personal Data and sensitive Personal Data is needed and used by Unicom Insurance Services Limited for the following purposes.

  • Making a decision on whether or not we are able to accept your insurance proposal (including renewal) or any adjustment you may look to carry out.
  • To determine what premium, terms and conditions will apply.
  • To administer your policy.
  • To investigate and review any complaints.
  • To handle claims made on the policy.
  • To help prevent fraud (including carrying out Identity verification) and financial crime, such as money laundering.
  • For compliance and legal obligations.
  • Marketing and promotional reasons.

When we have your information, we will:

  • Ensure that the information is always held in a technically secure environment.
  • Ensure that any firm we appoint to process your information also holds it in a technically secure environment.
  • Ensure that staff are sufficiently trained in the knowledge of Data Protection.
  • Ensure staff of firms we appoint are also sufficiently trained in the knowledge of Data Protection
  • Never transfer it out of the European Union or European Economic Area.
  • Ensure we do not keep longer than is absolutely necessary, or longer than legislation requires us to.

The type of information we hold about you.

We hold different types of information about you, this may include:

  • Your name, contact details (such as address, telephone numbers and email addresses), your date of birth and bank details.
  • Previous Insurance history.
  • Vehicle details including registrations.
  • Certain sensitive personal data, such as medical conditions and criminal convictions.

IMPORTANT – By you providing this information you have given your explicit consent to our processing this information.

Who we might share your information with.

In order to find you the right product, deliver our product or assist with its performance, we may need to share your information with other firms (such as Data Processors appointed by us to carry out certain functions on our behalf). Additionally, legislation may require us to share your information with others, these include:

  • The Police and other law enforcement agencies, such as Fraud Prevention Agencies
  • Solicitors
  • The Financial Ombudsman Service
  • Motor Engineers / Assessors
  • Motor Insurers Bureau including the Motor Insurance Database
  • Third Party Representatives or Third Party Insurers.
  • Our Regulators
  • Reinsurers
  • Claims Management Companies
  • Finance companies, if you opt to pay by our Direct Debit. This will involve a Credit Search and assessment of affordability
  • Our trading partner SLGM, who may contact you on our behalf to discuss your Insurance requirements
  • Our trading partner Policy Link, who may try and find you a suitable product, if we can’t
  • Our marketing firms

Where we get your information from.

We receive information about you from various sources, such as:

  • You directly - including any telephone calls we may have with you.
  • Someone you have authorised or permitted to supply information on your behalf.
  • Driver and Vehicle Licencing Agency (DVLA)
  • Databases, such as Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE), Hire Purchase Investigation (HPI), Credit Safe, Insurance Companies and other Insurance Brokers.
  • Law enforcement Agencies.
  • Insurance Companies.

Your rights as a Data Subject.

You have certain rights concerning the Data we hold about you and how we use it, these are:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right to access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

IMPORTANT – If you, or anyone covered by this insurance withdraw or restrict the right to our processing your information we may be unable to offer you insurance, continue with cover or deal with your claim.

If you would like more information regarding your data including full details of who we may share it with, you can contact:

Data Protection Officer
Unicom Insurance Services Limited
300 Southbury Road
Enfield
Middlesex
EN1 1TS

Telephone: 0208 805 7799

Email: compliance@unicomins.co.uk

You can find more information about Data Protection from the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk . You can also contact the Information Commissioner if you believe we have not met our obligations

Google Website Optimizer and Google Analytics

Google Analytics and Google Website Optimizer are services provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use our website. Google Web Optimzer uses the same cookies to measure how different users respond to different content. The information generated by these cookies (including your truncated IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’, use of our website and mobile site compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Please note that Google only receives your truncated IP address. This is sufficient for Google to identify (approximately) the country from which you are visiting our site, but is not sufficient to identify you, or your computer or mobile device, individually.

Google Remarketing and Google Adwords

We sometimes use the online advertising program Google AdWords and the Google Remarketing technology, both operated by the company Google Inc.

For measuring conversion with Google AdWords, a conversion tracking cookie is placed when a user clicks on a Unicom advertisement delivered by Google. Conversion tracking cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. Google uses a different cookie for each Google AdWords customer and there is no consolidation of the cookie data with other data. If you click on one of our Ads and proceed to a page equipped with a conversion tag and the cookie has not yet expired, the conversion is documented. With the help of the conversion tracking cookie we see the total number of conversions and are able to review the performance of our Ads.

When you click on one of our Ads, a Google Remarketing cookie is placed. This cookie helps to serve our Ads to you at a later time when you browse pages of the Google content network. Remarketing cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

 

Back to top of page


With Unicom you can also...

Use our Insurance Renewal Reminder Service
Get help with claiming on your insurance policy
Update the Motor Insurance Database
Download important documents and information

Unicom News

Stay ahead with the latest Trade Insurance news from Unicom